Login | Help

1

2011 Loeb Awards finalists announced: Business, financial journalism

Judy D. Olian, chairman of the G. and R. Loeb Foundation Inc. and dean of UCLA Anderson School of Management, has announced the finalists of the 2011 Gerald Loeb Awards for Distinguished Business and Financial Journalism.

Winners in the 13 competition categories will be announced at the 2011 Loeb Awards dinner on Tuesday, June 28, 2011, at Capitale in New York City.

Loeb Awards for Distinguished JournalismWinners will be selected from among the following finalists, which were chosen from over 500 entries, according a foundation press release.

Large Newspapers Category Finalists

  • Bryan Bender for “From the Pentagon to the Private Sector” in The Boston Globe
  • Ben Casselman, Russell Gold, Douglas A. Blackmon, Vanessa O’Connell, Alexandra Berzon and Ana Campoy for “Deep Trouble” in The Wall Street Journal
  • Julia Angwin, Nick Wingfield, Scott Thurm and Yukari Iwatani Kane for “What They Know” in The Wall Street Journal
  • Robert O’Harrow Jr. for “Alaska Native Corporations” in The Washington Post

Medium & Small Newspapers Category Finalists

  • John Fauber for “Side Effects” in Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Chris Serres and Glenn Howatt for “Hounded – Debtors and the New Breed of Collectors” in Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • Ralph Cipriano for “The Billion Dollar Boondoggle” in Philadelphia City Paper
  • Aaron Kessler and Joaquin Sapien for “Contaminated Drywall Cover-Up” in Sarasota Herald-Tribune with ProPublica
  • Michael J. Berens for “Seniors for Sale” in The Seattle Times
  • David Nicklaus and Tim Logan for “Edifice Complex” in St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Magazines Category Finalists

  • Frederik Balfour and Tim Culpan for “Inside Foxconn” in Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Amanda Bennett and Charles R. Babcock for “End-of-Life Warning at $618,616 Makes Me Wonder Was It Worth It” in Bloomberg News
  • Don Van Natta Jr., Jo Becker and Graham Bowley for “Hack Attack” in The New York Times
  • Matt Taibbi for “Invasion of the Home Snatchers” in Rolling Stone
  • Michael Lewis for “Beware of Greeks Bearing Bonds” in Vanity Fair

Commentary Category Finalists

  • Andy Grove for “How to Make an American Job” in Bloomberg Businessweek
  • Kevin Drum for “Capital City” in Mother Jones
  • Paul Krugman for “Paul Krugman Columns” in The New York Times
  • Froma Harrop for “Froma Harrop Columns” in The Providence Journal

Breaking News Category Finalists

  • Justin Hyde and Greg Gardner for “Toyota Sales Freeze” in Detroit Free Press
  • Andrew Jacobs, Miguel Helft, John Markoff, Keith Bradsher, David Barboza, David E. Sanger and Brad Stone for “Google in China” in The New York Times
  • Louise Story, Gretchen Morgenson and Joe Nocera for “S.E.C vs. Goldman” in The New York Times
  • Tom Lauricella, Peter A. McKay, Scott Patterson, Jenny Strasburg, Robin Sidel, Carolyn Cui and Mary Pilon for “Flash Crash” in The Wall Street Journal
  • Susan Pulliam, Michael Rothfeld, Jenny Strasburg, Gregory Zuckerman, Steve Eder and Chad Bray for “On the Inside” in The Wall Street Journal

Beat Reporting Category Finalists

  • Daniel Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman for “Education Inc.” in Bloomberg News
  • Keith Bradsher for “Green China” in The New York Times
  • Paige St. John for “Florida’s Insurance Nightmare” in Sarasota Herald-Tribune
  • Russell Gold and Ben Casselman for “Deep Trouble” in The Wall Street Journal

News Services Category Finalists

  • Justin Pritchard for “Toxic Cadmium” in Associated Press
  • Amanda Bennett and Charles R. Babcock for “End-of-Life Warning at $618,616 Makes Me Wonder Was It Worth It” in Bloomberg News
  • Cam Simpson and Alan Katz for “Gold’s Affliction” in Bloomberg News
  • David Evans for “Profiting From Fallen Soldiers” in Bloomberg News

Explanatory Category Finalists

  • Mitch Weitzner, David Faber, James Segelstein, Bob Waldman, Clem Tayler and Jonathan Dann for “Goldman Sachs: Power And Peril” on CNBC
  • Kevin Drum for “Capital City” in Mother Jones
  • David Nicklaus and Tim Logan for “Edifice Complex” in St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Julia Angwin, Nick Wingfield, Scott Thurm and Yukari Iwatani Kane for “What They Know” in The Wall Street Journal
  • Alan Prendergast for “You’re in Bad Hands” in Westword

Online Enterprise Category Finalists

  • Jim Lynch, Pam Shermeyer and Pat Murphy for “Abandoned Michigan Industrial Toxic Sites” for The Detroit News
  • David Leonhardt, Bill Marsh, Kevin Quealy, Shan Carter, Matthew Ericson and Amanda Cox for “You Fix the Budget” for The New York Times
  • Aaron Kessler, Joaquin Sapien and Jeff Larsen for “Contaminated Drywall Cover-Up” for Sarasota Herald-Tribune with ProPublica
  • Julia Angwin, Emily Steel, Scott Thurm and Wall Street Journal Staff for “What They Know” for The Wall Street Journal

Blogging Category Finalists

  • Kara Swisher for “Liveblogging Yahoo Earnings Calls in 2010 (They’re Funny!)” for All Things Digital
  • Loren Steffy for “Reinvention of the Airlines” for Houston Chronicle
  • Catherine Rampell for “Economix Blog” for The New York Times

Personal Finance Category Finalists

  • Chris Serres and Glenn Howatt for “Hounded — Debtors and the New Breed of Collectors” in Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • David Segal for “A Bully Finds a Pulpit on the Web” in The New York Times
  • Ron Lieber for “Student Debt” in The New York Times
  • Jason Zweig for “The Intelligent Investor” in The Wall Street Journal

Television Enterprise Category Finalists

  • Brian Ross, Joseph Rhee, Asa Eslocker, Mark Schone, Rhonda Schwartz and Megan Chuchmach for “Brian Ross Investigates: Better Business Bureau – Pay to Play Scandal” on ABC News
  • Brian Ross, Matthew Mosk, Vic Walter, Rhonda Schwartz, Mark Schone and Megan Chuchmach for “Brian Ross Investigates: Make-A-Wish Swindle” on ABC News
  • Mitch Weitzner, Scott Cohn, Jeff Pohlman, Emily Bodenberg and Steven Banton for “Remington Under Fire: A CNBC Investigation” on CNBC
  • Darren Gersh and Michael LaBella for “Dollars for Docs” on Nightly Business Report (PBS)
  • Mark Smith, Billy Bryant and Byron Harris for “Bitter Lessons” on WFAA-TV

Business Book Category Finalists

  • Sebastian Mallaby for “More Money Than God” published by The Penguin Press
  • Bethany McLean and Joe Nocera for “All the Devils Are Here” published by Portfolio
  • David Kirkpatrick for “The Facebook Effect: The Inside Story of the Company That Is Connecting the World” published by Simon & Schuster
  • Michael Lewis for “The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine” published by W.W. Norton & Company

For more information about the Loeb Awards, please visit the Loeb Awards website at http://www.loeb.anderson.ucla.edu, or e-mail loeb@anderson.ucla.edu or call the Loeb Awards office at (310) 825-4478.

In Basics, Featured.

Leave a Comment

1) Register to join the community & comment or 2) Quick comment
Username: Username:
Email: Email:
Password:
Verify Password:
or 3) Login if you already have an account
Comment: